Accident Cessna 152 N48642,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366844

Date:Monday 4 June 1990
Time:10:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N48642
MSN: 15283355
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mcpherson, KS -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pratt, KS (KPTT)
Destination airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
EN ROUTE TO HER FINAL DESTINATION, DURING A STUDENT, SOLO, CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT SAID THAT SHE WAS UNABLE TO IDENTIFY HER POSITION. SHE FLEW BY A WATER TOWER, IDENTIFIED HER LOCATION, AND CORRECTED HER COURSE. SHORTLY AFTER THE ENGINE FAILED AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED IN A WHEAT FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. PRIOR TO THE EMERGENCY SHE CONTACTED THE SALINA CONTROL TOWER AND REQUESTED VECTORS TO THE NEAREST LANDING SITE. SHE SAID THAT THE DIRECTION GYRO HAD PRECESSED SUBSTANTIALLY CONTRIBUTING TO HER BEING OFF COURSE.

Probable Cause: POOR PRE-FLIGHT AND IN-FLIGHT PLANNING AND REFUELING NOT PERFORMED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA120

Location