Accident Spezio Sport DAL-1 N20LW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366846

Date:Sunday 3 June 1990
Time:19:14 LT
Type:Spezio Sport DAL-1
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N20LW
MSN: 1
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Aliceville, AL (KAIV)
Destination airport:Columbus, MS (KUBS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT CIRCLED HIS RESIDENCE WHICH WAS LOCATED NEAR THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. WHILE MANEUVERING, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL, AND THE AIRCRAFT DESCENDED INTO A WOODED AREA. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT CONTAIN A STALL WARNING SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF CONTROL. A RELATED FACTOR WAS: THE LACK OF A STALL WARNING SYSTEM INSTALLED IN THE AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA138

Location