Accident Cessna 152 N714TT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366848

Date:Sunday 3 June 1990
Time:15:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Acme School Of Aeronautics
Registration: N714TT
MSN: 15279426
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (FTW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT MADE A HARD LANDING, DUE TO A HIGH SINK RATE, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, STRUCK A TAXI LIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN THE COLLAPSE OF THE NOSE GEAR, IT THEN NOSED OVER, COMING TO REST IN THE GRASS ADJACENT TO RUNWAY 34L.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT MISJUDGED THE FLARE TO LAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA114
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA114

Location