Accident Piper PA-24-250 N6376P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36685

Date:Thursday 30 May 1991
Time:21:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Mutz, Dale
Registration: N6376P
MSN: 1495
Year of manufacture:1959
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-A1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Long Boat Key, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:St. Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED ON RADAR TO BE FLYING DIFFERENT HEADINGS THAN THE REQUESTED ONES. THE CREW STATED THAT THEY WERE HAVING PROBLEMS WITH THE DIRECTIONAL GYRO. WHILE OVER WATER AT NIGHT THE AIRPLANE DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR AND RADIO CONTACT. WITNESSES ON THE BEACH OBSERVED THE AIRPLANE IN A SPIN UNTIL WATER CONTACT. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED AND ONLY ONE PILOT'S BODY WAS LOCATED.

Probable Cause: AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH THE WATER FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA91FA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA91FA155

Location