Accident Air Command 532 N2173B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366851

Date:Sunday 3 June 1990
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Air Command 532
Owner/operator:Randal Stiles
Registration: N2173B
MSN: 1
Total airframe hrs:16 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rome, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEMONSTRATING THE CAPABILITIES OF THE HOME BUILT GYROCOPTER. DURING A FLAT SPIRALING SPIN TO A REASONABLE RECOVERY ALTITUDE MANEUVER, THE MAIN ROTOR OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND. THE PILOT IS A LOW TIME PILOT WITH NO HELICOPTER EXPERIENCE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A FLAT SPIRALING SPIN MANEUVER AT AN ALTITUDE THAT WAS TOO LOW TO EFFECT A SAFE RECOVERY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90DKG04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90DKG04

Location