Accident Luscombe 11 N1615B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366852

Date:Sunday 3 June 1990
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Luscombe 11
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1615B
MSN: 11-121
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:1450 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185-10
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Keller, TX (23F)
Destination airport:(KAFW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MAKING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. AS HE TOUCHED DOWN ON THIS LANDING, THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT WITH NO LEFT BRAKE INPUT. DESPITE FULL RIGHT BRAKE APPLICATION, THE AIRPLANE WENT OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, INTO THE GRASS, AND NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE PILOT AND A FIREMAN FOUND THE LEFT WHEEL LOCKED. LATER AN FAA INSPECTOR WAS UNABLE TO FIND ANY PROBLEM WITH THE WHEEL OR BRAKE AND THE WHEEL TURNED FREE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL ON THE GROUND, DUE TO A LOCKED LEFT BRAKE, UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA113

Location