Accident Cessna 172P N64085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366853

Date:Sunday 3 June 1990
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Jerseyville Sport Flyers, Inc.
Registration: N64085
MSN: 172 75518
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jerseyville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIVATE PILOT ATTEMPTED LANDING IN GUSTING CROSSWIND. AIRCRAFT STRUCK GROUND WITH LEFT WING, COLLAPSED NOSE GEAR AND NOSED OVER. PILOT STATES WIND GUST DESTABILIZED AIRPLANE AT THE FLARE. WINDS AT NEAREST OBSERVATION FACILITY WERE 60 DEGREES OFF RUNWAY HEADING AT 15 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 22 KNOTS 25 MINUTES PRIOR; 35 MINUTES AFTER MISHAP, WINDS WERE 70 DEGREES OFF AT 18, GUSTING TO 28. DEMONSTRATED MAXIMUM CROSSWIND CAPABILITY IN THIS MODEL AIRPLANE IS 15 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO GO AROUND WHEN CROSSWINDS UPSET AIRCRAFT ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY IN THE FLARE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S ATTEMPT TO LAND IN CROSSWINDS WHICH EXCEEDED THE MAXIMUM FOR WHICH THE MODEL HAS BEEN DEMONSTRATED CAPABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEV05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEV05

Location