Accident Beechcraft F33A N1847W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366854

Date:Sunday 3 June 1990
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft F33A
Owner/operator:John & Jean Kirby
Registration: N1847W
MSN: CE-972
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:315 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Clinton, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Indianapolis, IN (4I8)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN, JUST PRIOR TO LIFT-OFF, 'A WIND GUST CAUGHT PLANE FROM LEFT.' HE REPORTED THAT WHEN THE WIND DIMINISHED SUDDENLY HIS REACTION WASN'T FAST ENOUGH AND THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT BOGGED DOWN IN THE SOFT, MUDDY GROUND AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, AND CAME TO A STOP NOSED DOWN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL AFTER ENCOUNTERING GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA149

Location