Accident Cessna 152 N67727,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366857

Date:Saturday 2 June 1990
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Big Beaver Aircraft, Inc,
Registration: N67727
MSN: 15285306
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:4098 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Troy, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS ON BOARD THE AIRCRAFT FOR THE FIRST THREE LANIDNGS, THEN HE APPROVED THE STUDENT FOR SUPERVISED SOLO PATTERN WORK AND DEPLANED. THE STUDENT STATED THAT HIS FIRST THREE OR FOUR SOLO LANDINGS WERE SUCCESSFUL, BUT 'ON MY FIFTH...MY APPROACH WAS NOT VERY GOOD, AND...I DID NOT COMPENSATE CORRECTLY FOR THE CROSSWIND.' THE AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED DOWN IN THE GRASS.

Probable Cause: STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHILE LANDING IN A CROSSWIND. THE STUDENT'S LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AND THE CROSSWIND WERE FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA148

Location