Accident Cessna 172N N737KL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366865

Date:Thursday 31 May 1990
Time:20:54 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Lubee Machine Co, Inc.
Registration: N737KL
MSN: 17269476
Total airframe hrs:2898 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northwood, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sault Ste Marie, MI (CIU
Destination airport:Toledo, OH (KTDZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS WITHIN ABOUT 5 MILES OF HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT, FLYING OVER A RESIDENTIAL AREA, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER COMPLETELY. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SMALL FIELD, TOUCHING DOWN NOSE FIRST, AND THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF USABLE FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF FUEL LEAKAGE/SPILLAGE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE, AND THE ENGINE APPEARED TO BE CAPABLE OF NORMAL OPERATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN AN OFF-AIRPORT LANDING, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE FACT THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER OVER A POPULATED AREA WAS A FACTOR IN THIS ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA143

Location