Accident Sattler AERODUSTER SA750 N85CH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366866

Date:Thursday 31 May 1990
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Sattler AERODUSTER SA750
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85CH
MSN: SA-1
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-C4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Columbus, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING TAKEOFF ROLL. HE REPORTED THAT WHEN CONTROL WAS LOST, HE PROBABLY OVERCORRECTED WITH LEFT RUDDER DUE TO HIS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE (2.5 HOURS). THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND FLIPPED INVERTED IN THE GRASS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT LOCAL WINDS WERE CALM.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THE AIRPLANE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEX01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEX01

Location