Accident Cessna 401 N401FC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366869

Date:Thursday 31 May 1990
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 401
Owner/operator:Plymouth Air Sales
Registration: N401FC
MSN: 401-0211
Year of manufacture:1968
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE LANDED NORMALLY. THE PILOT FELT A VIBRATION AND THE AIRPLANE PULLED LEFT DURING ROLLOUT. HE HEARD A LOUD SNAPPING SOUND AND THE LEFT SIDE OF THE AIRPLANE DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE PULLED SEVERELY LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY AND STOPPED IN THE GRASS ABOUT 30 FEET FROM THE RUNWAY. EXAMINATION OF THE LANDING GEAR REVEALED A NUT, WASHER, AND COTTER PIN WERE MISSING FROM THE LEFT GEAR TORQUE-LINK ATTACHMENT TWO HOURS HOBBS TIME AFTER THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. WORK HAD BEEN PERFORMED ON THE LEFT GEAR TORQUE LINK ATTACHMENT DURING THE LAST INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE AND INSPECTION BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL OF THE LEFT GEAR TORQUE LINK ATTACHMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA123