Accident Piper L-21-A N10468,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36687

Date:Wednesday 8 August 1984
Time:14:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-21-A
Owner/operator:Carmean
Registration: N10468
MSN: 18937
Total airframe hrs:5885 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Selbyville, DE -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Selbyville, DE
Destination airport:Ocean City, MD (N80)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE CONCLUSION OF TOWING BANNERS WITH NO PAX ON BOARD, THE ACFT WAS LANDED AND TOPPED OFF WITH FUEL. THE PLT THEN REENTERED THE ACFT AND AN ADDITIONAL EMPLOYEE GOT IN THE REAR SEAT WITH THE INTENSION OF FLYING TO A NEARBY AIRPORT FOR A PLT EXCHANGE. DURING TAKEOFF THE ACFT WAS OBSERVED TO GRADUALLY CLIMB OFF THE TURF RWY TO AN ALT SLIGHTLY HIGHER THAN A BUILDING OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE ACTIVE RWY. IT WAS THEN SEEN TO PULL UP AND COLLIDE WITH TELEPHONE CABLES OFF THE END OF THE RWY. PWR LINES LOCATED IMMEDIATELY IN BACK OF THE CABLES DID NOT SHOW ANY SIGNS OF DAMAGE. TEMPERATURE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WAS ABOUT 90 DEGREES AND THE DENSITY ALT OF APRX 2100 FT. NO EVIDENCEOF ANY PREIMPACT MALFUNCTION WAS UNCOVERED DURING THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X40604