Accident Bell 47G-3B1 N39268,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366870

Date:Thursday 31 May 1990
Time:09:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-3B1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N39268
MSN: 2957
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5720 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Becket, MA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittsfield, MA (KPSF)
Destination airport:Westfield, MA (KBAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER ENGINE LOST POWER AND THE PILOT AUTOROTATED INTO UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS WAS A OIL CHANNEL WHICH WAS BLOCKED WITH DEBRIS AND LED TO THE FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 4 BEARING AND CONNECTING ROD. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN OVERHAULED 6 YEARS AND 228.5 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. LYCOMING SAID THEIR POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THE OVERHAUL HAD NOT BEEN CONDUCTED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR DIRECTIVES.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS DUE TO OIL STARVATION, AFTER MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL FAILED TO COMPLY WITH LYCOMING DIRECTIVES DURING THE ENGINE OVERHAUL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: IMPROPER ADJUSTMENT OF THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA122