Accident Cessna 172P N51706,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366871

Date:Thursday 31 May 1990
Time:08:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Delta Associates, Inc
Registration: N51706
MSN: 17274339
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2178 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesterfield, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chesterfield, VA (W98
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON APPROACH DURING THE FIFTH TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE STUDENT PILOT NOTED A RAPID SINK RATE AND THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. HE ADDED POWER TO ARREST THE RATE OF DESCENT AND NOTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT REMAINED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. HE THEN RAISED THE FLAPS TO 10 DEGREES AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT CONTINUED TO DESCEND AND IT TOUCHED DOWN LEFT OF THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT. THE STUDENT PILOT'S LOGBOOK INDICATED THAT HE HAD NOT FLOWN WITH A FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FOR OVER THREE MONTHS.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO90LA051
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO90LA051

Location