Accident Champion 7DC N2759A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366874

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1990
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Champion 7DC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2759A
MSN: 7AC-6389
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-8F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elmendorf, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(L-3A)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE PREPARATING FOR FLT, HE WAS STARTING THE ENG BY HAND PROPPING. THE ENG FLOODED, SO HE OPENED THE THROTTLE, TURNED THE FUEL VALVES & MAGNETOS 'OFF' & PROPPED THE ENG 10 TIMES TO PUMP FUEL FROM THE CYLINDERS. HE THEN RETURNED TO THE COCKPIT, TURNED ON THE MAGNETOS & VERIFIED THE FUEL VALVES WERE OFF, BUT FORGOT TO CLOSE THE THROTTLE BEFORE RESUMING THE PROCEDURE. ALSO, HE DID NOT TIE-DOWN THE ACFT OR CHOCK ITS WHEELS. WHEN HE COMMENCED HAND PROPPING, THE ENG STARTED & WENT TO A HIGH POWER SETTING. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT SVRL OBJECTS (INCLUDING A UTILITY POLE) & WENT INTO ABOUT 3 FT OF WATER IN A LAKE, BEFORE THE ENG STOPPED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY TIE DOWN AND CHOCK THE AIRCRAFT AND/OR OBTAIN PROPER ASSISTANCE, AND HIS FAILURE TO PROPERLY SET THE THROTTLE, WHILE HAND PROPPING TO START THE ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA078
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA078

Location