Accident Cessna 150F N8922S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366875

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8922S
MSN: 15062222
Total airframe hrs:4666 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Holland, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hastings, MI (9D9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 23 WITH WINDS FROM 260 TO 300 DEGREES AT 10 GUSTING 20 KNOTS. HE REPORTED THAT SHORTLY AFTER THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN, A GUST OF WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING, CAUSING THE LEFT WING TO IMPACT THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN THE GRASS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. THE GUSTY CROSSWIND WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA142