Accident Cessna 152 N68271,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366876

Date:Wednesday 30 May 1990
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Central Valley Skyway
Registration: N68271
MSN: 15282221
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atwater, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD FLOWN WITH HER INSTRUCTOR FOR 36 MINUTES, PRACTICING TAKEOFFS AND LANDINGS, BEFORE DEPARTING ON HER SECOND SUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT. ON THE FIRST LANDING, THE PILOT LANDED THE AIRPLANE HARD CAUSING IT TO BOUNCE. THE AIRPLANE THEN BEGAN TO PORPOISE. ON THE THIRD TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WHEEL CONTACTED THE LEFT SOFT SHOULDER OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED THE BRAKES AND THE AIRPLANE THEN NOSED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FLARED THE AIRPLANE TOO HIGH AND IMPROPERLY RECOVERED FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF THE NORMAL BRAKES AND THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA194
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA194

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 February 2007 N271RG Rainbow Air Academy, Inc. 0 Long Beach, California sub
22 September 2008 N271RJ Rainbow Air Academy Inc 0 Carlsbad, California sub

Location