Accident Beechcraft B-55 N8390N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366882

Date:Monday 28 May 1990
Time:20:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B-55
Owner/operator:Elite Leasing Corp.
Registration: N8390N
MSN: TC-1091
Total airframe hrs:9256 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Detroit, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KDET)
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE TAKEOFF CLIMB, PILOT WAS IN RIGHT TURN AT 100 FEET AGL AND 140 MPH WHEN POWER WAS LOST IN THE LEFT ENGINE. PILOT ATTEMPTED TO MAKE A TURN TO THE LEFT TO RETURN TO THE FIELD AND LOST POWER IN THE RIGHT ENGINE. INVESTIGATION REVEALED TANKS IN EACH WING WERE APPROXIMATELY ONE-HALF FULL. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN EITHER ENGINE FROM ENGINE DRIVEN FUEL PUMP TO FLOW DIVIDER. TURNING TAKEOFFS ARE A PROHIBITED MANEUVER IN THIS AIRCRAFT DUE TO THE UNBAFFLED TANK CONFIGURATION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S EXECUTION OF A TURN SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF RESULTING IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S EXECUTION OF A TURN BACK TO THE AIRPORT RESULTING IN FUEL STARVATION OF THE SECOND ENGINE WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA139

Location