Accident Cessna 152 N4754B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366884

Date:Monday 28 May 1990
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Douglas Alston
Registration: N4754B
MSN: 15283617
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Axe, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ATTEMPTED SOFT FIELD TAKEOFF FROM WET GRASS STRIP. AIRCRAFT BECAME AIRBORNE AND SETTLED BACK TO RUNWAY. PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT TAKEOFF. AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SLIDE ON WET GRASS WHEN PILOT APPLIED BRAKES. PILOT ADDED POWER IN AN ATTEMPT TO GET AIRBORNE AGAIN AND STRUCK ROADWAY BERM OFF DEPARTURE END OF RUNWAY. AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER INTO DITCH ON OTHER SIDE OF RUNWAY. SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO AIRCRAFT. NO INJURIES TO PILOT OR PASSENGER.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WITH SUFFICIENT RUNWAY TO STOP THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT IS A LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA138

Location