Accident Piper PA-22 N8121C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366885

Date:Monday 28 May 1990
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22
Owner/operator:William Kingson
Registration: N8121C
MSN: 22-2267
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clayton Lake, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Caribou, ME (KCAR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON FINAL APPROACH AT 20 FEET AGL AND ABOUT MIDFIELD OF A 3200 FOOT RUNWAY, WHEN A GO AROUND WAS ATTEMPTED. HE DETERMINED THAT HE WOULD NOT BE ABLE TO CLEAR THE TREES, AND ELECTED TO LAND AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND ROLL INTO THE TREES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAYED DECISION TO PERFORM A GO AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA121