Accident Cessna 150F N8098F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366886

Date:Monday 28 May 1990
Time:14:29 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8098F
MSN: 15064198
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:White Cloud, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD SUPERVISED SOLO. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED ON LANDING AND THEN CAME DOWN LEFT WING FIRST. THE AIRPLANE THEN WENT OFF THE PAVED RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER IN MUD.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING A LANDING FLARE AND TOUCHDOWN. THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL AVIATION EXPERIENCE IS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA135

Location