Accident Cessna 172E N3888S,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366887

Date:Monday 28 May 1990
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3888S
MSN: 17251088
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O300D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Glendale, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mesa, AZ (KFFZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER OBSERVING THAT THE RIGHT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED EMPTY AND THE LEFT FUEL GAUGE INDICATED ONE QUARTER FULL, THE PILOT TOOK OFF FOR A SHORT FLIGHT TO HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. AS HE NEARED HIS DESTINATION THE ENGINE FAILED AND HE ENTERED A FORCED LANDING TO A ROAD IN THE AREA. THE AIRCRAFT STALLED DURING THE LANDING FLARE AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND. AN EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM AFTER THE ACCIDENT DISCLOSED ONE INCH OF FUEL IN EACH TANK AND NO EVIDENCE OF RUPTURES IN THE SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION. RESULTING FROM THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO PERFORM REFUELING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA198
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA198

Location