Accident Beechcraft A23-19 N333AS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366893

Date:Sunday 27 May 1990
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A23-19
Owner/operator:L. David Rush
Registration: N333AS
MSN: MO-183
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stow, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, OH (KBKL)
Destination airport:Akron, OH (KAKR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE VEERED OFF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR DURING A NIGHT LANDING ATTEMPT. ACCORDING TO THE PILOTS STATEMENT, HE REPORTED HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT IN SIGHT TO APPROACH CONTROL. HE THEN CHANGED TO THE COMMON TRAFFIC ADVISORY FREQUENCY FOR THE AIRPORT AND MADE A CALL IN THE BLIND TO REPORT A MIDFIELD CROSSING AND A TRAFFIC PATTERN ENTRY FOR RUNWAY 25. HE REPORTED THAT HE FLEW A NORMAL TRAFFIC PATTERN. ON FINAL APPROACH HE SAW THE NUMBERS '19' PAINTED ON THE RUNWAY. HE CONTINUED TO TOUCHDOWN AND VEERED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. HE HAD LANDED ON RUNWAY 19 AT ANOTHER AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER TOUCHDOWN. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS HIS LANDING AT THE WRONG AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA137

Location