Accident Cessna 177 N3235T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366894

Date:Sunday 27 May 1990
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3235T
MSN: 17700535
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hazard, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indianapolis, IN (I14)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT DIVERTED TO AN AIRPORT DUE TO DETERIORATING WEATHER AT HIS DESTINATION. WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH, HE FELT AN UPDRAFT, AND THE AIRCRAFT GAINED ABOUT 150 FEET OF ALTITUDE. THE THROTTLE WAS RETARDED TO IDLE, AND THE FLAPS WERE PARTIALLY RAISED TO COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ABOUT HALF WAY DOWN THE 3240 FOOT RUNWAY. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED DOWN AN ADJACENT HILL AND CONTACTED A DITCH. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND RATHER THAN ACCEPT THE LONG LANDING. HE ALSO STATED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO EXECUTE A GO-AROUND, WHEN AN UPDRAFT CAUSED THE AIRCRAFT TO BE HIGH ON FINAL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA122
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA122

Location