Accident Cessna 185 N520VA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366895

Date:Sunday 27 May 1990
Time:17:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 185
Owner/operator:Richard M Beathe
Registration: N520VA
MSN: 18503352
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520D-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Northway, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:WHITEHORSE (KYXY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE POST-LANDING TAXI, THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED BRIEFLY TO INSIDE THE AIRPLANE, DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE'S LEFT WHEEL WENT INTO A HOLE ON THE RAMP. THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING HIT THE GROUND. WITNESSES STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE'S TAXI SPEED WAS FASTER THAN NORMAL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE POST-LANDING TAXI.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA077

Location