Accident Bataller KITFOX N989GB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366896

Date:Sunday 27 May 1990
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Bataller KITFOX
Owner/operator:Gary Bataller
Registration: N989GB
MSN: 258
Total airframe hrs:55 hours
Engine model:ROTAX LC532
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marlboro, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENGINE LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF. HE MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SMALL POND LOCATED ABOUT 200 YARDS FROM THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE FAA AND NTSB WERE NOT NOTIFIED ABOUT THE OCCURRENCE UNTIL AFTER THE WRECKAGE WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE AND TRANSPORTED TO THE PILOT'S HOME. INVESTIGATORS ARRIVED AT THE PILOT'S HOME TO EXAMINE THE WRECKAGE, AND FOUND THE ENGINE AND FUEL SYSTEM COMPLETELY DISASSEMBLED. THE CAUSE OF THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: THE UNDETERMINED LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90DNA03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90DNA03