Accident 67 Flying Dutchman D1/LFD-13 N1113D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366897

Date:Sunday 27 May 1990
Time:14:23 LT
Type:67 Flying Dutchman D1/LFD-13
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1113D
MSN: LFD-13
Total airframe hrs:350 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O290
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tuscaloosa, AL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:TUSCALOOSA (KTCL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS AT 2000 FEET WHEN A PROPELLER BLADE SEPARATED FROM THE AIRCRAFT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE AFTER THE ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN USING THE MAGNETO SWITCH. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE PROPELLER REVEALED THAT THE BLADES HAD BEEN SHORTENED FROM THE TYPE CERTIFICATE DATA SHEET MINIMUM OF 71.5 IN TO 65 IN. ADDITIONALLY THE PROPELLER WAS NOT RATED FOR THE 125 HP ENGINE. ITS MAXIMUM RATED HP WAS 115. THE MODIFICATION WAS DONE BY UNKNOWN MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL.

Probable Cause: MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL WHO PERFORMED AN IMPROPER MODIFICATION OF THE PROPELLER BLADE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90DKJ04
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90DKJ04