Accident Cessna 182 N71818,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366898

Date:Sunday 27 May 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Redenbaugh, Thomas
Registration: N71818
MSN: 18259769
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rich Hill, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kansas City, MO (GVW
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND ON A SOFT, MUDDY, PRIVATE SOD STRIP, IN A GUSTING CROSSWIND, THE ACFT HIT NOSE FIRST. THE NOSE GEAR SHEERED OFF, AND THE ACFT SLID ON ITS NOSE ROCKING FROM WING TO WING UNTIL IT STOPPED.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE LANDING FLARE BY THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA178

Location