Accident Adams A60S N9811N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366899

Date:Sunday 27 May 1990
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Adams A60S
Owner/operator:Hendrix, Terry W.
Registration: N9811N
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Austin, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE FROM THE SOUTH AT ABOUT 8 KTS AS THE BALLOON WAS BEING INFLATED. AFTER INFLATION WAS COMPLETED, THE WINDS WERE ESTIMATED TO BE GUSTING TO 15 KTS. THE PLT ELECTED TO LAUNCH THE BALLOON THOUGH OBSTACLES & BUILDINGS WERE NEARBY. DRG THE LAUNCH, THE BALLOON COLLIDED WITH A FLAG POLE, A BUILDING & TREES. ONE PSGR WAS SERIOUSLY INJURED IN THE COLLISION WITH THE BUILDING. THE BALLOON REMAINED AIRBORNE FOR ABOUT 20 MIN, WHILE THE PLT WAS SELECTING A SUITABLE LANDING SITE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT. THE UNFAVORABLE WIND AND OBSTACLES WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA110

Location