Accident Cessna 172XP N1650V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366901

Date:Saturday 26 May 1990
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172XP
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1650V
MSN: R1722207
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leona, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Livingston, TX (KOOR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE ABRUPTLY LOST COMPLETE POWER DUE TO THE PRIMARY AND ALTERNATE AIR INLETS BECOMING BLOCKED BY A FOREIGN OBJECT, A RAT'S NEST. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO THE ONLY SUITABLE AREA AVAILABLE. THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN WITHOUT INCIDENT; HOWEVER, DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THREE FENCES. THE BLOCKAGE OCCURRED WHEN THE AIR INLET SPRING FAILED AND ALLOWED THE RAT'S NEST TO ENTER THE MAIN AIR INLET THROAT RESULTING IN AIR STARVATION TO THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO A TOTALLY OBSTRUCTED AIR INTAKE MANIFOLD. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH THE FORCED LANDING HAD TO BE PERFORMED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA109
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA109

Location