Accident Piper PA-24-250 N7308P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366904

Date:Saturday 26 May 1990
Time:12:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-250
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7308P
MSN: 24-2483
Year of manufacture:1961
Total airframe hrs:5073 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-A1C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lyons, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waterloo, NY (D93)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND DOWN AN EMBANKMENT AFTER THE LEFT BRAKE FAILED DURING LANDING. THE PILOT SAID HE HAD BRAKES ON THE RIGHT, BUT NOT THE LEFT. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT AND FOUND THE LEFT BRAKE WORN TO THE POINT THAT THE PISTON EXTENDED BEYOND ITS NORMAL RANGE AND ALLOWED THE SEAL TO LEAK AND THE BRAKE TO FAIL. THEY ALSO SAID THE RIGHT BRAKE HAD FAILED IN A SIMILAR MANNER 4 HOURS PRIOR AND THE OWNER HAD INSTRUCTED THE REPAIR FACILITY TO ONLY REPLACE THE LININGS ON THE RIGHT SIDE.

Probable Cause: A WORN OUT BRAKE ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE OWNER'S DECISION NOT TO REPAIR THE LEFT BRAKE AFTER THE RIGHT BRAKE HAD A SIMILAR FAILURE 4 HOURS EARLIER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA112

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 May 2014 N7308P Anderson Aviation 0 Near New Braunfels Regional Airport (KBAZ), New Braunfels, TX sub
Fuel exhaustion

Location