Accident Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush N40145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366907

Date:Saturday 26 May 1990
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ayres S-2R-600 Thrush
Owner/operator:Sunniland Aircraft Sales, Inc.
Registration: N40145
MSN: 2558R
Total airframe hrs:4006 hours
Engine model:P&W R1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vero Beach, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT WHILE MANEUVERING, HE FELT A SEVERE VIBRATION. HE DUMPED THE CHEMICAL & DURING THE FORCED LANDING, COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE COMING TO REST. EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED THAT THE NO. 2 PROP BLADE COUNTERWEIGHT BEARING SHAFT FAILED DUE TO FATIGUE. ACCORDING TO THE METALLURGIST, THE FATIGUE WAS DUE TO BENDING STRESS WHICH WAS CAUSED BY EXCESSIVE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE SHAFT & THE BUSHED HOLE IT WAS POSITIONED IN. THIS ALLOWED CENTRIFUGAL FORCE TO POSITION THE BLADE TO HIGH PITCH, RESULTING IN UNEQUAL THRUST. THE PROP WAS OVERHAULED IN 1987 BUT THE TOTAL TIME SINCE THAT TIME COULD NOT BE DETERMINED. THE PROP WAS REPAIRED ABOUT 10 WEEKS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT BUT HAD ONLY ACCUMULATED 3.4 HRS SINCE THE REPAIR. ACCORDING TO THE PROP OVERHAUL FACILITY GENERAL MGR, THE PROP WAS RETURNED TO THE OPERATOR AFTER THE ACCIDENT BUT THE APPROVED FOR SERVICE LINE ON THE WORK ORDER WAS NOT SIGNED. ACCORDING TO THE CHIEF INSPECTOR OF THE REPAIR FACILITY, FURTHER INSP WAS NECESSARY TO DETERMINE IF THE PROP WAS AIRWORTHY.

Probable Cause: THE OPERATION OF THE AIRPLANE WITH AN UNAIRWORTHY PROPELLER BY THE OPERATOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA134

Location