Accident Ercoupe (eng N3261H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366908

Date:Saturday 26 May 1990
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Ercoupe (eng
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3261H
MSN: 3886
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pineora, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKE OFF, AT ABOUT 50 FEET, THE PASSENGER INADVERTENTLY RETARDED THE THROTTLE. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE WAS TAKING PICTURES WITH A CAMCORDER. WHILE THE PILOT'S ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED THE AIRPLANE LOST AIRSPEED, DESCENDED, AND COLLIDED WITH TREES AND UNDERBRUSH AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: CONTROL INTERFERENCE BY THE PASSENGER WHEN THE THROTTLE WAS RETARDED AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO INTERVENE BECAUSE OF HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA121
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA121

Location