Accident Cessna 182F N3632U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366909

Date:Saturday 26 May 1990
Time:07:38 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3632U
MSN: 18255032
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Clare, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE DURING A LANDING ATTEMPT. THE PERSONAL FLIGHT WAS ON SHORT FINAL WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER AT AN ALTITUDE THAT DID NOT ALLOW THE AIRPLANE TO REACH THE RUNWAY. A POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED IN INTERMITTENT STICKING FLOAT IN THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL RESULTING IN A STICKING CARBURETOR FLOAT. INADEQUATE PLANNING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND DURING THE APPROACH IS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90LA136
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90LA136

Location