Accident Interstate S1B1 N55AD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366911

Date:Friday 25 May 1990
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Interstate S1B1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55AD
MSN: 1006
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Beluga River, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS MAKING HIS SECOND LANDING AT A SANDBAR DURING A FISHING TRIP. HE SAID THAT HE WAS SEEKING A BETTER LANDING SITE PRIOR TO BRINGING ANOTHER PASSENGER TO THE SANDBAR. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE MAIN LANDING GEAR ENCOUNTERED A SOFT SPOT AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE SOFT TERRAIN AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN OFF-AIRPORT OPERATIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA080