Accident Cessna 210A N6697X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366913

Date:Friday 25 May 1990
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6697X
MSN: 21057697
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Harbor, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Petersburg, FL (KPIE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE FLT DEPARTED AFTER A NORMAL ENG RUN-UP WITH COWL FLAPS OPEN. DURING NORMAL CRUISE FLT, HE LEANED THE MIXTURE TO 50 DEGS RICH OF PEAK, BUT WHILE RETURNING TO LAND, HE OBSERVED THE EGT GAUGE INDICATE PAST THE MAXIMUM RED LINE LIMIT. HE FURTHER STATED THAT THE ENG BEGAN 'FALTERING.' HE PUSHED THE MIXTURE TO FULL RICH, REPOSITIONED THE FUEL SELECTOR, TURNED THE ELECTRIC BOOST PUMP SWITCH TO HIGH, AND REPOSITIONED THE MAG SWITCH FROM BOTH TO LEFT, RIGHT, THEN BACK TO BOTH WITH NEGATIVE RESULTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A FIELD DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE ACFT WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. THE ENG OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE POST-ACCIDENT ENG RUN. EACH MAGNETO WAS CORRECTLY TIMED. THE POSITION OF THE COWL FLAPS AT THE TIME OF DEPARTURE & PRIOR TO THE ENG FAILURE COULD NOT BE VERIFIED.

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER LEANING OF THE FUEL/AIR MIXTURE RESULTING IN THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO EXCESSIVE INTERNAL ENGINE TEMPERATURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA133

Location