Accident Cessna 172E N5714T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366914

Date:Friday 25 May 1990
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172E
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5714T
MSN: 17251614
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:3567 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brentwood, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Coalinga, CA (308)
Destination airport:Napa, CA (KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ENROUTE TO NAPA, CA, THE ACFT SUSTAINED A TOTAL ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE TOPPED THE FUEL TANKS 2 DAYS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. HE FLEW THE AIRPLANE ON A 20 MINUTE FLT FM CORONA ARPT TO SNA ARPT. HE DEPARTED SNA AND FLEW TO HARRIS RANCH, ABT A 2.2 HR FLT, AND THEN ONTO NAPA. THE PLT HAD PLACED THE FUEL SELECTOR ON THE BOTH POSIITON ON THE FLT TO NAPA. AFTER REACHING THE CRUISING ALT THE PILOT SELECTED THE RIGHT TANK. ABT 1.1 HRS LATER WHEN THE FLT WAS BETWEEN NAVY'S CROWS LANDING AND STOCKTON, CA THE RIGHT TANK'S FUEL WAS TOTALLY CONSUMED. THE PLT SWITCHED TANKS AND ELECTED TO LAND AT CONCORD. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS APPROACHING BRENTWOOD, ABT 0.3 HOURS LATER THE AIRPLANE SUSTAINED TOTAL FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE FLT TIMES NOTED ARE ESTIMATED BASED ON AN AVERAGE GROUND SPEED OF 97 KNOTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IMPROPERLY CALCULATED THE FUEL CONSUMPTION CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SUSTAIN A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA196
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA196

Location