Accident Piper PA-18 N8474D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366915

Date:Friday 25 May 1990
Time:10:46 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Jefe Voladores, Inc.
Registration: N8474D
MSN: 18-6179
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fullerton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE DEPARTED WITH 35 GALLONS OF FUEL. FLEW FOR ONE HOUR AND FIFTEEN MINUTES DURING WHICH TIME HE FLEW HALF AND HALF ON THE TANKS. HE STATED HE DEPARTED AND LANDED ON THE LEFT TANK. POST CRASH EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM NOTED 15 GALLONS IN THE RIGHT TANK AND 1/4 GALLON IN THE LEFT TANK. ALSO NOTED WAS A FIELD FABRICATED SECONDARY POINTER ON THE FUEL SELECTOR. THIS POINTER WOULD NOT CONSISTENTLY INDEX WITH THE STOCK IMPERIAL VALVE POINTER.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER FUEL MANAGEMENT TECHNIQUE. A FACTOR WAS THE IMPROPERLY MODIFIED FUEL SELECTOR VALVE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA195