Serious incident Beechcraft 18 N52A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366917

Date:Friday 25 May 1990
Time:02:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 18
Owner/operator:Bruce Mcswiggan
Registration: N52A
MSN: BA-114
Engine model:P&W R-985-E1C4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Anderson, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Charlotte, NC (KCLT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS INSTRUCTED TO PARK IN THE GRASSY AREA BEHIND THE PAVED PARKING RAMP. AS THE PILOT TRANSITIONED FROM THE PAVED TAXIWAY THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLIDED WITH A CULVERT. THE COLLISION DAMAGED THE PROPELLER ASSEMBLY. THE PILOT'S VISION WAS REDUCED BECAUSE THE RAMP LIGHTS WERE NOT ON.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE ADEQUATE CLEARANCE WHILE TAXIING TO THE RAMP. A FACTOR IN THE INCIDENT WAS A DARK, UNLIGHTED RAMP AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90IA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90IA123

Location