Accident Cessna 152 N714XG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366918

Date:Thursday 24 May 1990
Time:20:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Flying C Leasing Ltd
Registration: N714XG
MSN: 15279509
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3519 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ashland, KS -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita, KS (KICT)
Destination airport:(K58)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERCIAL PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL, THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED, JUST SHORT OF THE RUNWAY, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. THE ACFT HAD BEEN CONVERTED TO A 150 HORSE POWER ENGINE, AND WAS APPROVED FOR AUTOMOTIVE FUEL USAGE. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL THE CAUSE OF THE ENGINE FAILURE.

Probable Cause: A POWER PLANT FAILURE FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA106

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
18 September 1989 N714XG Flying "c" Leasing, Ltd. 0 Newark, IL sub

Location