Accident Ted Smith Aerostar 600 N600JB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36692

Date:Friday 4 September 1998
Time:20:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic AEST model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ted Smith Aerostar 600
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N600JB
MSN: 60-0001
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-G1B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Donegal Springs Airpark (N71), Marietta, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Donegal Springs Airpark, PA (N71)
Destination airport:Wings Field, Philadelphia, PA (N67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On September 4, 1998, about 2040 eastern daylight time, a Ted Smith, TS-600, N600JB, struck the ground during a precautionary landing at Donegal Springs Airpark, Marietta, Pennsylvania. The airplane was destroyed, and the certificated private pilot was fatally injured. Night visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the flight that had departed about 2035. No flight plan had been filed for the flight, which was destined for Wings Field, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, and was conducted under 14 CFR Part 91.

The airplane departed at night after maintenance was performed on the left engine. The pilot attempted to return to the airport and while on base leg struck the ground inverted and nose down. The left engine propeller was found feathered. On the left engine, the # 5 cylinder was off the engine and the # 5 piston with the connecting rod still attached were found nearby. Interviews revealed that during maintenance, the # 1,3,5,and 6 cylinders had been removed and reinstalled; however, the # 5 cylinder had not been tightened. Several people had worked on the airplane at various stages of the work. The maintenance facility did not have a system to pass down what had been accomplished, and the FAA did not require the tracking of work accomplished in other than 14 CFR Part 121, or 14 CFR Part 145 facilities.

Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed during a precautionary landing which resulted in a loss of control while operating with one engine shutdown. An additional cause was the improper maintenance procedures that resulted in the #5 cylinder not being tightened down. A factor was the night conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC98FA179
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001211X11144

Images:

Photo: NTSB