Accident Piper PA-22-160 N9657D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366926

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1990
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-22-160
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9657D
MSN: 22-6573
Total airframe hrs:1726 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF AT ABOUT 800 FEET THE ENGINE BEGAN TO SPUTTER AND QUIT. AN ATTEMPT WAS MADE TO RETURN TO THE AIRPORT BUT A FORCED LANDING WAS REQUIRED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. DURING THE GROUND ROLL THE AIRPLANE HIT A DITCH WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. SUBSEQUENT EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE & INVESTIGATION DID NOT DISCLOSE ANY REASON FOR THE ENGINE MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA116
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA116