Accident Cessna 172P N66026,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366927

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1990
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Orlando Aero Club, Inc.
Registration: N66026
MSN: 17275950
Year of manufacture:1983
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Plymouth, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Zellwood, FL (X61)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT SHE PERFORMED A GO-AROUND DURING THE FIRST ATTEMPT TO LAND, DUE TO A DIRECT CROSSWIND FROM THE RT AT 12-15 KTS. DURING THE SECOND ATTEMPT, THE LT WING CONTACTED THE RWY FOLLOWED BY THE PROPELLER. THE ACFT CAME TO REST INVERTED. THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WERE EXAMINED & THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPEREINCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA129
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA129