Accident Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama N402AH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366928

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1990
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LAMA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aerospatiale SA 315B Lama
Owner/operator:Geo - Seis Helicopters, Inc
Registration: N402AH
MSN: 2484
Total airframe hrs:6647 hours
Engine model:TURBOMECA ARTOUSE 316B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:La Sal, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Durango, CO (KDRO)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER WAS CONDUCTING LONG LINE OPERATIONS CARRYING A LOAD OF EQUIPMENT PLUS TWO PASSENGERS ON THE LOAD. THE ENGINE DECELERATED TO IDLE NECESSITATING A FORCED LANDING. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE HELICOPTER TO SETTLE UNTIL THE LOAD HIT THE GROUND IN AN ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE SAFETY FOR HIS PASSENGERS. WHEN THE LOAD HIT THE GROUND HE JETTISONED AND THEN ATTEMPTED TO COMPLETE AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING. LOW ROTOR RPM PREVENTED A SUCCESSFUL LANDING AND THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO REST ON ITS LEFT SIDE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED INTERNAL CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL GOVERNOR.

Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE ENGINE SPEED GOVERNOR UNIT DUE TO IMPROPER STORAGE AND/OR INSPECTION OF THE SPEED GOVERNOR UNIT PRIOR TO PLACING IT IN SERVICE. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT CARRYING PASSENGERS ON THE EXTERNAL LOAD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90FA115
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90FA115

Location