Accident Hughes 269C N7441F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366930

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1990
Time:11:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:California Aviation Research
Registration: N7441F
MSN: 460487
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2366 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER ENCOUNTERED GROUND RESONANCE DURING A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. THE CFI NOTICED AN UNUSUAL VIBRATION DURING STUDENT TRAINING. THE PILOT SUSPENDED THE TRAINING AND INFORMED MAINTENANCE. THE PILOT THEN ATTEMPTED TO DUPLICATE THE VIBRATION FOR ONE OF THE MAINTENANCE MECHANICS. AFTER TWO UNSUCCESSFUL ATTEMPTS, THE PILOT LANDED THE HELICOPTER ON A SLIGHT SLOPE. AFTER ONE SKID TOUCHED DOWN, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO VIBRATE. THE PILOT REDUCED THE THROTTLE AND THE VIBRATION BECAME MORE SEVERE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO DISINTEGRATE.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER MAINTENANCE PROCEDURE BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO TROUBLESHOOT A REPORTED DEFICIENCY AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO DEMONSTRATE THE VIBRATION, EXCEEDING THE DESIGN LIMITS OF THE HELICOPTER AND INDUCING GROUND RESONANCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW NITROGEN CHARGE OF THE LANDING GEAR DAMPERS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA187

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 April 2022 ZT-RDS private 1 Rockridge Farm in Parys w/o
Collision with pole or wires

Location