Accident Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A N9034T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366931

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1990
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Continental Copters El Tomcat Mk V-A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9034T
MSN: CC 174-9
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-AIF
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:King Ferry, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE HELICOPTER STRUCK POWERLINES DURING ITS APPROACH TO LANDING. THE AIRCRAFT WAS REMOVED FROM THE ACCIDENT SITE IN NEW YORK AND TRANSPORTED TO FLORIDA BEFORE FEDERAL INVESTIGATORS COULD EXAMINE THE WRECKAGE. THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO PERFORMED THE INVESTIGATION REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO CLAIM OF PRE-IMPACT MECHANICAL DIFFICULTY/MALFUNCTION. THE COMMERCIAL PILOT REPORTED MORE THAN 1900 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME IN THE ACCIDENT MAKE AND MODEL AIRCRAFT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM POWER LINES DURING THIS APPROACH TO LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90DFG03
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90DFG03

Location