Accident Cessna 150 N66425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366932

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1990
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Nugget Aviation
Registration: N66425
MSN: 15076039
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:3351 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Palmer, AK (PAQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
POWER WAS REDUCED AT 1,000-1,200 FT AGL FOR A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE. POWER WAS THEN ADDED FOR RECOVERY AT 150 FT AGL BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN A FRESHLY PLOWED FIELD. THE TEMP/DEW POINT WAS 45/32. THE CFI STATED THAT HE THOUGHT THE OUTSIDE AIR TEMP AT THE TIME WAS 55-60 DEG AND THAT THE USE OF CARB HEAT WAS NOT WARRANTED FOR THE MANEUVER.

Probable Cause: THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S FAILURE TO USE CARBURETOR HEAT DURING A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE. THE ROUGH TERRAIN AND WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICING WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA074
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA074

Location