Accident Piper PA-32-300 N301KK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366935

Date:Wednesday 23 May 1990
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Sst Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N301KK
MSN: 32-7940092
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Little Rock, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Flippin, AR (KFLP)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ATR RATED PLT SAID THAT HE WAS ON AN ILS INSTRUMENT APPROACH, IN IFR CONDITIONS, AND HAD JUST INTERCEPTED THE GLIDE SLOPE, WHEN THE ENGINE FAILED. AN EMERGENCY, OFF AIRPORT, LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED ON A LANDFILL WITH ROUGH UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TIMING GEAR HAD SHEARED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE POWERPLANT DUE TO A SHEARED TIMING GEAR. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND RESTRICTED VISION DUE TO FOG.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA112