Accident Cessna 172 N6195E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 366937

Date:Tuesday 22 May 1990
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6195E
MSN: 46295
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Urbana, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbus, OH (4I2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 50 TO 100 FT AGL, A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED. THE PILOT STATED THAT THE PASSENGER/PILOT TOOK OVER THE CONTROLS AND BANKED THE AIRPLANE TO LAND IN A FIELD ALONG THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE TERRAIN WITH THE RIGHT WING. POST-ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED WATER IN BOTH FUEL TANKS AND IN THE CARBURETOR.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL, AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI90DEK05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI90DEK05

Location